INCI: Simmondsia chinensis Seed Oil
PROPERTIES: Serves as an exceptional moisturizing agent, which spreads and lubricates excellently and leaves a rich feeling of non-oily softness on the skin. It also delays your water loss and improves your flexibility.
It balances the acidity of the skin and considerably improves the appearance of oily and mixed skin because it regulates the sebaceous secretion, in addition to revitalizing dry skin. No other oil can give more elasticity and flexibility to the skin than jojoba oil because it activates the metabolism of elastin.
In its composition there is 96% of ceramides, which makes it extremely stable to heat and oxidation, keeping perfectly with the passage of time and maintaining its properties intact.
OBTAINING: Jojoba oil is obtained from the mature seeds of the jojoba shrub (Simmondsia chinensis) by cold pressing and filtration.
The jojoba shrub is evergreen, resistant to drought and grows to a height that goes from 50 cm to 6 m and has a period of life of 200 years. It grows wild in the southwestern United States. (California, Arizona) and in northwestern Mexico (Sonora, Baja California).
INCI: Coco nucifera oil
PROPERTIES: The use of a few drops of Coconut Oil produces a deep and immediate hydration, which makes it excellent for dry skin. Lips that lack hydration can crack and lose elasticity as well as having a dry feeling.
OBTAINING: Coconut grows along sandy coasts throughout the tropics and in most subtropical regions. Coconut oil is obtained by pressing and later refining the pulp of the fruit of Cocos nucifera L.
INCI: Prunus amygdalus Dulcis Oil
PROPERTIES: It is an oil with a strong emollient power on the skin that favors the regulation of the lipid phase of the cutaneous mantle, due to its content in unsaturated fatty acids. Dry skin has a loss of linoleic acid content, so this fatty acid is required for the barrier function. It is one of the most moisturizing natural oils that exist. The fact of having a high percentage of oleic (monounsaturated) makes this oil more resistant to oxidation than others.
OBTAINING: It is a deciduous tree of the Rosaceae family that can reach 10 m in height. The sweet almond has its origin in the temperate and desert areas of western Asia, from where it spread to the warm and dry regions of the Mediterranean basin.
Sweet almond oil is an oil obtained by cold pressing the fruits of Prunus amygdalus.
PINK OIL MOSQUETA
INCI: Canine Rose Fruit Oil
PROPERTIES: The high nutritional content of rosehip oil and its natural corrective and cellular regeneration virtues make it the best ally for the lips. It is an oil rich in essential fatty acids with an important action in the regulation of skin elasticity, restoration of hydration and regeneration of the superficial and deeper layers of the skin. These characteristics make it one of the best anti-aging ingredients.
OBTAINING: It is a wild shrub of the Rosaceae family that can exceed 2 m in height.
This shrub is native to Europe, where it is grown mainly in the United Kingdom, but it is also found in the wild in the foothills of the southern region of the Andes, both in Chile and Argentina.
The rosehip oil is obtained from the seeds of Rosa aff. rubiginosa
INCI: Butyrospermum Parkii Butter
PROPERTIES: It is an excellent cell regenerator that can be applied anywhere in the body and provide a large number of benefits thanks to its rich composition full of vitamins and minerals very beneficial for us.
It is very rich in vitamins A and E, which help balance, moisturize and soothe the skin. It also protects the skin from UV rays. It has a powerful and lasting power of hydration and nutrition that will improve the elasticity of your skin due to its vitamin F content.
Shea Butter is very useful to treat dry lips because of the cold and at the same time it gives them a natural shine.
OBTAINING: Shea butter comes from a tree with the same name. This plant is native to Africa and has fruits similar to nuts from which butter is obtained.
It is obtained thanks to a process of pressing the bones at a controlled temperature.
INCI: Helianthus Annuus Seed Oil
PROPERTIES: It has a light texture, it is not unctuous or sticky which causes it to be absorbed by the skin quickly. It has a high richness in Vitamin E which gives it a great antioxidant effect. It is known as the vitamin of beauty because it is able to moisturize the lips and get them to stay smoother.
OBTAINING: The sunflower plant comes from North America from where it was unleashed by the Spaniards to Europe at the end of the 16th century.
This oil is extracted from the pressing of the seeds of the sunflower plant.
PROPERTIES: Repairs damaged tissues of the skin and is used to cure chapped, cut, dry and burnt lips. Olive oil serves to moisturize and moisturize the lips and also helps to obtain shiny and soft lips.
It is formed by fatty acids, among which oleic acid predominates, which intensify the hydration of the lips and the conservation of the cell membrane in a natural and effective way. The olive oil acts as a toning and firming of the lips and also protects them from external aggressive agents. It is rich in nourishing and antioxidant properties, as well as protective and regenerating.
OBTAINING: It is a broad-leaved and evergreen tree that can live several centuries thanks to the particularity of the temporary buds of its trunk to emit roots and buds.
Most historians claim that the olive tree is native to the ancient Mesopotamian region.
Olive oil is obtained by cold pressing the fruits of the olive tree. This allows to keep intact all its properties.
INCI: Ricinus communis Seed Oil
PROPERTIES: Castor oil makes the lips soften because it contains fatty acids. It also helps to protect them due to the coarse and unalterable natural character, that is, it is not removed if you do not wash it. It also imparts a natural shine to the lips, which makes it ideal both to improve the appearance and your health.
OBTAINING: Castor oil is extracted from the seeds of the Ricinus communis plant, known as castor oil or palm of Christ.
Native to India, it is found in temperate and warm areas of Africa and South Asia. In Europe it is widely cultivated.
Castor oil is obtained by cold pressing. By means of treatments with steam, all the toxic particles that the seeds possess are eliminated.
INCI: Crambe Abyssinica Seed Oil
PROPERTIES: It has a light texture and is easily absorbed. Its content rich in omega 3, 6 and 9 fatty acids give it nourishing and regenerating properties while softening and moisturizing the lips.
It also provides brightness and luminosity, without leaving the residual oil feeling.
OBTAINING: Abyssinia comes from the seed of the Mediterranean plant Crambe abyssinica.
Abyssinian oil is obtained from the cold pressing of the seeds of the abissinica cambre.
PROPERTIES: It is an excellent battler against the polluting agents of the exterior and also against internal aggressions and stress. Likewise, it has anti-inflammatory action, essential to regenerate and calm the assaulted lips. It also acts as an aftersun or to reconstitute the skin after sunbathing, since it increases the antioxidant levels of the skin cells, protecting our lips from sun damage.
OBTAINING: Tocopherol acts as vitamin E and is found in vegetable fats and oils